• Hours & Info

    (562) 495-0554
    M-F: 8:00am - 6:00 p.m.
    Sat: 9:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.
  • Social

  • Past Blog Posts

Another Win for our office for Same Sex couple

Officer seemed to have it in for the same sex couple and denied the petition. We appealed to AAO and it was reversed granting client Lawful Permanent Residency

Another win for our law office for person with several convictions

Adjustment of status and waiver of inadmissibility granted for Canadian citizen with several convictions.  Now Client can remain inside the United States with his permanent resident wife and family.

BIA Rules on Requirements to Adjust Status Under the Legalization Provisions of INA §245A

In a precedent decision issued today, the BIA held that a noncitizen seeking to acquire lawful permanent resident status through the legalization provisions of INA §245A must establish admissibility at the time of adjustment of status under §245A(b)(1). The BIA also held that a noncitizen who was inadmissible at the time of adjustment of status from temporary resident to permanent resident under INA §245A(b)(1) was not lawfully admitted for permanent residence, and is therefore ineligible for a waiver of inadmissibility under former INA §212(c).

Matter of Sesay Applicability to Former K-1 Fiancés

Beneficiary who marries a K-1 petitioner within 90 days after admission into the United States, but subsequently divorces, can still adjust status based on the original K-1 marriage, as long as an I-864 was filed by the petitioner, and the beneficiary can prove that the marriage was bona fide. The practice pointer explains when USCIS will accept a signed I-864 from the K-1 petitioner.

AOS Approved even with Battery

Adjustment of status application approved for client with a USC son who last entered the United States on TPS/Parole and had convictions for domestic battery and disturbing the peace.

Another Win: AOS granted w/o Interview

Adjustment of status granted without an interview for Client whose previous H-1B application was denied but who was now eligible for a green card based on his marriage and 21-year-old U.S. citizen step daughter.

MTR Win with Marijuana Conviction

Motion to reopen and adjustment of status/green card application granted for client with a marijuana conviction who entered the United States in 2002 with only a school ID.  USCIS denied client’s application in 2014 finding that he failed to prove that he was properly admitted to the United States.  Our office then filed a motion to reopen along additional evidence of his entry, including results from a polygraph examination, and his case was approved nearly 2 years later.  Client can now legally stay in this country with his wife and children and apply for citizenship in the future.

%d bloggers like this: