• Hours & Info

    (562) 495-0554
    M-F: 8:00am - 6:00 p.m.
    Sat: 9:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.
  • Social

  • Past Blog Posts

Adopted after 16? You may still qualify for Immigration Benefits


n a precedent decision, the Board of Immigration Appeals (BIA) held that the beneficiary of a visa petition who was adopted pursuant to a state court order that was entered when the beneficiary was more than 16 years old, but with an effective date prior to his or her 16th birthday, may qualify as an adopted child under INA §101(b)(1)(E)(i), so long as the adoption petition was filed before the beneficiary’s 16th birthday, and the state in which the adoption was entered expressly permits an adoption decree to be dated retroactively.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: