• Hours & Info

    (562) 495-0554
    M-F: 8:00am - 6:00 p.m.
    Sat: 9:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.
  • Social

  • Past Blog Posts

Will I qualify for a work permit?

Question: I entered the United States a couple of months ago as a visitor and would now like to work in the United States. I have a degree in Business with an emphasis in accounting and have a couple of firms interested in hiring me. Do I qualify for a work permit, and if so, what must I do?

Answer: First, based upon your degree, you qualify for what is known as a Specialty Occupation Work Visa. This is also known as the H-1B. It is meant for positions which require specialized knowledge and where a college degree is the norm for the industry. Therefore, your position would qualify. You would need to be hired as an accountant.

Question: How do you know that an accountant is a specialty occupation?

Answer: There are many sources that can be viewed from the Department of Labor. These sources are either on the internet, or in printed publication. It basically states what the normal duties for the particular position are and what are the normal educational requirements needed to successfully perform the job.

Question: What type of company must sponsor me?

Answer: As an accountant, any company can sponsor you. Every company can use an accountant. If you had said that you had a degree in biology, your sponsoring companies would have to be much narrower. They would specifically have to deal with biology. The H-1B can be full-time or part-time.

H-1B’s to open up in April

You should start thinking about preparing and getting ready the H-1B you might qualify for in order to try to be in this years allotment of H-1B’s.

%d bloggers like this: