The New Stateside Provisional Waiver is Here Finally!


Finally! We can apply for a Stateside Provisional Waiver.

Question: I have heard that the regulations for the Stateside Waiver are final. Is that true?

Answer: Well, first you musty realize that an applicant for an immigrant visa, adjustment of status, or a K or V nonimmigrant visa who is inadmissible under any provision of section 212(a) of the Act for which a waiver is available. However, the Stateside Waiver regulations are now final. Certain immigrants may apply for a provisional unlawful presence waiver of inadmissibility.

Question: Who will provide the decision on the Provisional Waiver?

Answer: USCIS will provide a written decision and notify the applicant and his or her attorney or accredited representative and will advise the applicant of appeal procedures if denied.

Question: Where must I file the Provisional Waiver?

Answer: All applications for a provisional unlawful presence waiver, including an application for a provisional unlawful presence waiver made by an alien in removal proceedings before the Executive Office for Immigration Review, must be filed with USCIS. USCIS may adjudicate applications for a provisional unlawful presence waiver of inadmissibility. The decision whether to approve a provisional unlawful presence waiver application is discretionary and does not constitute a grant of a lawful immigration status or a period of stay authorized by the Secretary. Thus, do not think at this point that only because it is being filed with USCIS that it is easy to get or that the burden of proof has changed. In fact, the Provisional Waiver must be prepared with all of the supporting documents, declarations and other evidence to show the hardship to the United States relative.

Question: Since the approval of the Provisional Waiver is inside the United States, can I get a work permit while I’m waiting for my interview at the U.S. Consulate?

Answer: No, a pending or an approved provisional unlawful presence waiver does not authorize any interim immigration benefits such as employment authorization or advance parole. Any application for a travel document or request for employment authorization that is submitted in connection with a provisional unlawful presence waiver application will be rejected.

Question: Who exactly is eligible to apply for the Provisional Waiver?

Answer: A foreign national may be eligible to apply for and receive a provisional unlawful presence waiver for the grounds of inadmissibility when he or she is unlawfully present. An alien may be eligible to apply for or receive a waiver if he or she:

(i) Is present in the United States at the time of filing the application for a provisional unlawful presence waiver, and for biometrics collection at a USCIS ASC;
(ii) Upon departure, would be inadmissible only because of unlawful presence at the time of the immigrant visa interview;
(iii) Qualifies as an immediate relative (spouse of United States Citizen, unmarried child of United States Citizen, or parent of United States son or daughter over 21 years old);
(iv) Is the beneficiary of an approved immediate relative petition;
(v) Has a case pending with the Department of State based on the approved immediate relative petition and has paid the immigrant visa processing fee as evidenced by a State Department Visa Processing Fee Receipt;
(vi) Will depart from the United States to obtain the immediate relative immigrant visa; and
(vii) Meets the requirements for the Waiver and that the foreign national must show extreme hardship to his or her U.S. citizen spouse or parent.

Question: Who is ineligible to do this Provisional Waiver?

Answer: A foreign national is ineligible for a provisional unlawful presence waiver if:
(i) USCIS has reason to believe that The foreign national may be subject to grounds of inadmissibility other than unlawful presence at the time of the immigrant visa interview with the Department of State;
(ii) The foreign national is under the age of 17 (since they would not be subject to the 3/10 year bar);
(iii) The foreign national does not have a case pending with the Department of State, based on the approved immediate relative petition, and has not paid the immigrant visa processing fee;
(iv) The Department of State initially acted to schedule the immigrant visa interview prior to January 3, 2013 for the approved immediate relative petition on which the provisional unlawful presence waiver is based, even if the interview has since been cancelled or rescheduled after January 3, 2013;
(v) The foreign national is in removal proceedings, unless the removal proceedings are administratively closed and have not been recalendared at the time of filing the Form I-601A;
(vi) Th
e foreign national is subject to a final order of removal ;
(vii) The foreign national is subject to reinstatement of a prior removal order; or
(viii) The foreign national has a pending application with USCIS for lawful permanent resident status. Thus, you would not file the Waiver UNTIL the USCIS has approved the I-130 and it has been sent to the National Visa Center.

Question: How do I file the Provisional Waiver?

Answer: An application for a provisional unlawful presence waiver of the unlawful presence inadmissibility bars , including an application by an alien in removal proceedings that are administratively closed and have not been recalendared at the time of filing the Form I-601A, must be filed on the form designated by USCIS. The prescribed fee supporting documentation must be submitted in accordance with the form instructions. An application for a provisional unlawful presence waiver will be rejected and the fee and package returned to The foreign national if The foreign national :
(A) Fails to pay the required filing fee for the provisional unlawful presence waiver application or to pay the correct filing fee;
(B) Fails to sign the provisional unlawful presence waiver application;
(C) Fails to provide his or her family name, domestic home address, and date of birth;
(D) Is under the age of 17;
(E) Does not include evidence of an approved petition that classifies The foreign national as an immediate relative of a U.S. citizen;
(F) Fails to include a copy of the fee receipt evidencing that The foreign national has paid the immigrant visa processing fee to the Department of State; or
(G) Has indicated on the provisional unlawful presence waiver application that the Department of State initially acted to schedule the immigrant visa interview prior to January 3, 2013, even if the interview was cancelled or rescheduled after January 3, 2013.

Question: Am I required to give my fingerprints?

Answer: All aliens who apply for a provisional unlawful presence waiver under this section will be required to provide biometrics. If an alien fails to appear for biometrics capture, the provisional unlawful presence waiver application will be considered abandoned and denied. The foreign national may not appeal or file a motion to reopen or reconsider an abandonment denial.

Question: What is the burden of proof on this Waiver to get it approved?

Answer: You, the foreign national has the burden to establish eligibility for the provisional unlawful presence waiver, including that the foreign national merits a favorable exercise of the Secretary’s discretion. USCIS will adjudicate the provisional unlawful presence waiver application except The foreign national must show extreme hardship to his or her U.S. citizen spouse or parent. USCIS also may require The foreign national and the U.S. citizen petitioner to appear for an interview. If USCIS finds that The foreign national does not meet the eligibility requirements for the provisional unlawful presence waiver, or if USCIS otherwise determines in its discretion that a waiver is not warranted, USCIS will deny the waiver application. USCIS may deny an application for a provisional unlawful presence waiver without prior issuance of a request for evidence or notice of intent to deny. Thus, do not give it your best shot and then get an attorney to help you. Get it done right the first time.

Question: How will I get the decision?

Answer: USCIS will notify the foreign national and the foreign national ‘s attorney of record or accredited representative of the decision. USCIS also may notify the Department of State. Denial of an application for a provisional unlawful presence waiver is without prejudice to The foreign national filing another provisional unlawful presence waiver application, provided The foreign national meets all of the requirements, and that the foreign national ‘s case must be pending with the Department of State. An alien also may elect to file a Form I-601, Waiver of Grounds of Inadmissibility, after departing the United States, appearing for his or her immigrant visa interview at the U.S. Embassy or consulate abroad, and after the Department of State determines The foreign national ‘s admissibility and eligibility for an immigrant visa. Accordingly, denial of a request for a provisional unlawful presence waiver is not a final agency action.

Question: If I want, can I withdraw my request for a Waiver?

Answer: Yes, you may withdraw your request for a provisional unlawful presence waiver at any time before USCIS makes a final decision. Once the case is withdrawn, USCIS will close the case and notify the foreign national and his or her attorney or accredited representative. The foreign national may file a new Form I-601A, in accordance with the form instructions and required fees. The foreign national ‘s case must be pending with the Department of State and The foreign national must notify the Department of State that he or she intends to file a new Form I-601A.

Question: Can I appeal or make a Motion to Reopen the Provisional Waiver if it is denied?

Answer: There is no administrative appeal from a denial of a request for a provisional unlawful presence waiver. You may not file, a motion to reopen or reconsider a denial of a provisional unlawful presence waiver application.

Question: What happens when the Waiver is approved?

Answer: A provisional unlawful presence waiver granted:
(i) Does not take effect unless, and until, The foreign national who applied for and obtained the provisional unlawful presence waiver:
(A) Departs from the United States;
(B) Appears for an immigrant visa interview at a U.S. Embassy or consulate; and
(C) Is determined to be otherwise eligible for an immigrant visa by a Department of State consular officer in light of the approved provisional unlawful presence waiver.

Question: Does the Waiver waive any other grounds of inadmissibility?

Answer: No.

Question: How long is the Waiver valid for if approved?

Answer: Until the provisional unlawful presence waiver takes full effect. Note that USCIS may reopen and reconsider its decision at any time. Once a provisional unlawful presence waiver takes full effect, the period of unlawful presence for which the provisional unlawful presence waiver is granted is waived indefinitely.

Question: Can the Waiver be automatically revoked?

Answer: The approval of a provisional unlawful presence waiver is revoked automatically if:
(i) The consular officer determines at the time of the immigrant visa interview that The foreign national is ineligible to receive a visa ;
(ii) The immigrant visa petition approval associated with the provisional unlawful presence waiver is at any time revoked, withdrawn, or rendered invalid but not otherwise reinstated for humanitarian reasons or converted to a widow or widower petition;
(iii) The immigrant visa registration is terminated and has not been reinstated in accordance with section 203(g) of the Act; or
(iv) The foreign national , at any time before or after approval of the provisional unlawful presence waiver or before an immigrant visa is issued, reenters or attempts to reenter the United States without being inspected and admitted or paroled.

Thus, it is very important to comply with all the different provisions of the Provisional Waiver and to have it done professionally.

9 Responses

  1. My father petition me and my family for F3 visa category and our visa already approved. But until now were still waiting to be process. My question sir is my father who petition us is qualified to file a provisional waiver?

  2. Hi, can my us children sponsor me and my wife for provisional waiver?
    under the new rule to the i-601a?

    Thankyou,

  3. if the waiver is approved and my husband goes back to his country for an interview is it a guarantee he will be able to come back to the US????

  4. Brian that you very much for the answers that was very helpful the last question and answer triggered my mind

    this is how i feel if nothing is guarantee for waiver why take a risk going back you have to spend so much money to get the waiver approved and then when uu go back home it gets denied . and revoked .

    if waiver is approved they should guaranteed that nothin will stand against that to come back . because you doing everything here to get it approved .

    it seems like DHS has released a poison pill . . why take a risk to go back . better not apply for pw .

    better find another alternate way to stay here while u here .

    cause when you leave there is alot to loose . money ,time, family

    plus go aboard and u have no family there .

    .the GOVT should let the consular know and also gurantee it .

    lets see good things is happening this year i am keeping my faith up.

    Thank you for your advise it has opeded my eyes .

  5. This is to certify that my son Otniel jean is currently living with me at 400sw 2nd st apt #15 Deerfield beach,fl 33491 I do not claim him on my tax return for he is eighteen year old for any question that you may have please feel free to contact me at 954-397-1159 thank you?

  6. Thank you for tha service

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 118,393 other followers

%d bloggers like this: